Privacy Policy

The OWNER of the website is committed to protecting the privacy of users accessing this website and / or any of its services; The use of the website and/or any of the services offered by the OWNER implies acceptance by the User of the provisions contained in this Privacy Policy.

Please note that although there may be links from our website to other websites, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the websites of other companies or organisations to which the website redirects. The OWNER does not control the content of third party sites and accepts no responsibility for the content or privacy policies of these sites, as stated in our Legal Notice.

In compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (GDPR) and Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on the Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights (LOPDGDD), we provide you with the following information on the processing of your personal data:

Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

The party responsible for the processing of your data is Suma Nueve, S.L. (Alta Taberna Paco Meralgo), with Tax Identification Code B62555230 and address at C/ Muntaner, 171, CP 08036 in Barcelona. Our data appears in the Legal Notice. of this website.

For what purposes do we process your personal data?

We process the information provided to us in order to process your booking request.

How long will we keep your data?

The personal data provided will be kept for as long as you are a user of our services or wish to receive information, as long as you do not request us to delete them and, in any case, for the periods of time established in the current legal regulations.

What is the legitimacy for the processing of your data?

The legal basis for the processing of your data for the purposes described above is your consent, freely given by ticking the acceptance boxes on the data collection forms on our website.

To which recipients will your data be communicated?

The data subject’s personal data may be transferred to the following recipients:

  • Public Administrations when so established by an applicable legal provision and Courts and Tribunals.
  • Suppliers that provide services to the Data Controller, related to the management of the requested service and that have the status of data processors, such as, but not limited to, technology service providers, logistics service providers and collaborators, booking, web management or customer service providers, among others.
  • Suppliers and partners who provide services related to marketing and advertising, only in the event that the data subject has expressly given his or her consent.

In any case, third parties with whom certain personal data of the Data Subject are shared shall have previously accredited the adoption of adequate measures for the correct protection of such data.

What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

Any person has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether we are processing personal data concerning him or her. Interested parties have the right to access their personal data, as well as to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, to request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

In certain cases, the Data Subject will have the right to request the limitation of the processing of his/her data, in which case we will only keep them for the exercise or defence of claims.

In certain circumstances and on grounds relating to their particular situation, data subjects may object to the processing of their data. In this case, Alta Taberna Paco Meralgo will cease to process the data, except for imperative legitimate reasons or the exercise or defence of possible claims.

In any of the above cases, Alta Taberna Paco Meralgo will communicate any rectification or deletion of personal data, as well as any limitation of processing carried out to each of the recipients to whom the personal data have been communicated, unless it is or requires a disproportionate effort. If the interested party so requests, Alta Taberna Paco Meralgo will inform him/her of the recipients.

Likewise, the Data Subject shall have the right to receive the personal data concerning him/her, which he/she has provided to Alta Taberna Paco Meralgo, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transmit them to another data controller when the processing is based on consent or on a contract and is carried out by automated means.

The Data Subject shall have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to personal data relating to him or her being processed on the basis of public or legitimate interest by Alta Taberna Paco Meralgo or a third party, including profiling, in order for Alta Taberna Paco Meralgo to stop processing the personal data, unless it can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the Data Subject, or for the formulation, exercise or defence of claims.

Likewise, the Data Subject shall have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects on him/her or significantly affects him/her, unless this decision is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract with Alta Taberna Paco Meralgo and is authorised by the European or State law in force or is based on the explicit consent of the Data Subject.

Finally, the data subject shall have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authorities.

How can you exercise your rights?

The aforementioned rights of access, rectification, deletion, opposition, portability and limitation, as well as the right not to be subject to automated individual decisions, may be exercised by sending a written request with an attached copy of your ID card to the following e-mail address: alicia@grupolive.net.

How did we obtain your data?

The personal data that we process comes from the person concerned, who guarantees that the personal data provided is true and is responsible for communicating any changes. The data to be entered in a field marked with an asterisk is mandatory in order to provide you with the requested service.

What data do we process?

The categories of data we may process are:

  • Data of an identifying nature.
  • Postal or e-mail addresses.
  • Phone

Do we use cookies?

We use cookies while browsing our website with the User’s informed consent. Users can configure their browser to be notified of the use of cookies and to prevent their use; For more information visit our Cookie Policy;

What security measures do we apply?

We apply the security measures established in article 32 of the GDPR, therefore we have adopted the necessary security measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk of the data processing we carry out, with mechanisms that allow us to guarantee the confidentiality, integrity, availability and permanent resilience of the processing systems and services.

Some of these measures include:

  • Information on data processing policies to staff.
  • Carrying out regular backups.
  • Data access control.
  • Regular verification, evaluation and assessment processes.

Download the Grup Olivè app

Contact and book anywhere, anytime.